One day in San Gimignano and Sienna

We are going to brace the heatwave today by going to San Gimignano (which I just read will be one of the city in north italy impacted most by heatwave)

Alessandro, our driver picked us up at home and we stopped first at coop supermarket to buy some snacks for Fabio and Achita. Road from Panzano to San Gimignano is also very scenic. I can not get tired with the beautiful rolling hills of Chianti. Kids of course fell asleep as soon as the car starts lol

Alessandro, our driver dropped us in front of San Gimignano’s wall as car is not allowed to enter within the city wall. We stop for lunch first as Achita is awake. She asked for spagheti and finish half portion, not bad!

We walked as much in the shade and took many stops to just enjoy the ambiance and of course tasted some gelato. Drink a lot and slap more sunscreen.

I would’ve spent more time and walk more if it was not that hot on that day. I saw people were doing the same and took it easy.

After we covered all the highlights we walked back to the car and asked Alessandro to drive to Sienna. It was only 30 minutes drive to Sienna. The car again could only drop us the city wall. Alessandro told us to walk straight to Duomo which is in the center.

What I didn’t realize is Sienna is uphill and duomo is in the upper part lol. Achita is of course sleeping when I had to push the stroller or dealing with the stairs.

I almost thought I was about to have a mild heart attack after the last climb with stroller hahaha. And then I saw the view and felt much better

I found the heat is more bearable in Sienna because they have more alleys thus more shaded Vs San Gimignano. Buth both are charming medieval cities.

We stopped by for more gelato from Nannini cafe as we walked back to the car.

We arrived home just in time for dinner. Rosalba our host made homemade pasta with thruffle cheese and strawberry dessert which OMG tasted soooo good

If you ever need a driver in Chianti I can recommend Alessandro who is based in Greve in Chianti. His car is very comfortable and he is also polite, friendly and drive well.